Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubsHouseplants

Hibiscus schizopetalus
  • RHS AGM

Japanese hibiscus

H. schizopetalus is an erect evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub, to 3-4m, with slender arching to drooping branches. Leaves are simple, ovate-elliptic, to 12cm long. Flowers are pendulous on long thin stalks, bright orange-red with deeply-cut, reflexed petals and the staminal tube strikingly projecting

Other common names
Japanese lantern

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hibiscus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees, annuals or perennials, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers over a long flowering season

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Tropical Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings or greenwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, mealybugs and thrips may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.