Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia 'Gold Star'
  • RHS AGM

magnolia 'Gold Star'

'Gold Star' forms a small- to medium-sized, upright, deciduous tree. Creamy-yellow, star-shaped flowers 10cm across are produced in early and mid-spring

Synonyms
Magnolia stellata 'Gold Star'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well drained humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flowers. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Softwood and greenwood cuttings from new shoots in late spring to early summer and semi-hardwood cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

Susceptible to scale insect

Diseases

Susceptible to coral spot, honey fungus and phytophthora root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.