Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hosta 'Paxton's Original' (_sieboldii_) (v)

plantain lily 'Paxton's Original'

'Paxton's Original' is a compact, spreading herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate leaves 10-15cm long with a thin white margin, and erect, leafy stems to 75cm, bearing funnel-shaped deep violet flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Hosta albomarginata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Purple Green White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a fertile, moist but well-drained soil, in a sheltered position in full to part shade. Intolerant of drought and plants should be mulched annually with well-rotted organic matter to help conserve moisture

Propagation

Divide plants in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove old stems and foliage as plants die back for the winter

Pests

Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.