Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Howea belmoreana
  • RHS AGM

Belmore sentry palm

H. belmoreana is a medium-sized palm with ringed trunk and arching pinnate leaves to 2m long with slender pinnae; pendant pale brown male flowers and green female flowers appear in summer

Other common names
curly palm
Synonyms
Kentia belmoreana
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Howea are evergreen palms with solitary stems bearing large, long-stalked, pinnate leaves composed of linear segments; with small star-shaped flowers borne in pendulous axillary clusters of spikes, followed by small oval fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Lord Howe Island, Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost such as John Innes Number 2 with equal parts pulverised bark and leaf mould, in full light. Provide moderate humidity and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser. Water sparingly in winter and top dress or pot on in spring. Repotting will not need to be done often, as it is a slow growing plant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 26°C (76°F) as soon as it is ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to scale and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.