Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Begonia imperialis
  • RHS AGM

imperial begonia

B. imperialis is a spreading evergreen perennial with 10cm long, green leaves with silvery splashes along the veins and a bumpy upper surface covered in very fine hairs. Sprays of small, white flowers are sparsely produced in winter

Synonyms
Begonia imperialis var. brunnea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter White Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment. Mainly grown for foliage. See Begonias: houseplants for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, leaf cuttings or sections of rhizome

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get caterpillars, mealybugs, tarsonemid mite, thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.