Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hyacinthoides hispanica

Spanish bluebell

H. hispanica is robust, bulbous perennial to 40cm, with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, green leaves, quickly forming a large clump. The flower spikes are upright, carrying broad, blue, bell-shaped flowers, with blue anthers, all around the stem in spring

Other common names
large bluebell
Spanish squill
see moregreater Spanish bell-flowrd jacinth
Synonyms
Endymion campanulatus
Scilla hispanica
see moreHyacinthoides hispanica blue
Hyacinthoides campanulata
Hyacinthoides hispanica mixed
Scilla campanulata mixed
Scilla campanulata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Hyacinthoides are bulbous perennials with linear to strap-shaped leaves and bell-shaped or star-shaped blue, violet or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Spain to NW Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerates a wide range of soils and situations and can spread. This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of The Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order (1985) as amended, and on Schedule 3 of the EU (Birds and Natural Habitats) Regulations 2011 in the Republic of Ireland as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold or being grown in gardens in Ireland, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe, keep shaded and do not allow to dry out. Alternatively remove offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.