Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Osmanthus × burkwoodii
  • RHS AGM

Burkwood osmanthus

O. × burkwoodii is a dense, slow-growing, large evergreen shrub of rounded habit, to 3m, with dark green, ovate leaves 2.5-5cm in length and clusters of small, highly-scented white flowers, occasionally followed by a few black fruits

Synonyms
× Osmarea burkwoodii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Osmanthus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees with leathery, opposite leaves and small, usually fragrant, tubular white, yellow or orange flowers with 4 lobes, followed by ovoid blue-black fruits

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; good for woodland gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8; cloud pruning is also an option

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.