Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hydrangea anomala

Japanese climbing hydrangea

A vigorous, deciduous or semi-evergreen climber that can reach up to 12m high in ideal conditions. Leaves are mid-green, ovate and coarsely toothed, and bark is brown and peeling when mature. Produces broad, loose clusters of flowers in early summer, with small greenish-white true flowers in the centre and large, showy white florets around the edges

Synonyms
Hydrangea altissima
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil rich in organic matter, and shelter from cold, drying winds. This species climbs using aerial roots and will need suitable support, especially when young. Mulch annually in spring. See climbing hydrangea cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
Pruning

Pruning Group 11, after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, red spider mite, stem and bulb eelworm, vine weevil and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, grey moulds, powdery mildews, leaf spot and virus diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.