Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Geranium sanguineum var. striatum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

striped bloody cranesbill

G. sanguineum var. striatum is a prostrate herbaceous perennial to 15cm in height, making a compact mat of narrow-lobed dark green leaves. Pale lilac-pink flowers are 4cm in width, with deeper pink veining

Synonyms
Geranium sanguineum var. lancastrense 'Splendens'
Geranium sanguineum var. prostratum (Cav.) Pers.
see moreGeranium sanguineum var. lancastrense

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW England

How to grow

Cultivation

Effective ground cover plant, good in wildlife garden. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new flowers and leaves

Pests

May get vine weevil, capsid bug and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.