Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alnus cordata
  • RHS AGM

Italian alder

A. cordata is a vigorous deciduous medium-sized tree with shiny deep green leaves. Male catkins yellow, to 10cm in length. Fruit 2.5cm in length, cone-like

Synonyms
Alnus tiliacea hort. Ex. Rehd.
Alnus cordifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Brown
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Alnus are vigorous deciduous trees and large shrubs with rounded leaves and often conspicuous catkins in winter

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Corsica & S Italy

How to grow

Cultivation

This genus is noted for its ability to thrive in poor, wet conditions and is widely used in land reclamation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get alder sucker and leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

Susceptible to Phytophthora

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.