Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hibiscus syriacus 'Hamabo'
  • RHS AGM

rose of Sharon 'Hamabo'

'Hamabo' is a medium-sized, deciduous shrub with strongly lobed leaves and blush-pink flowers 12cm in width, with a conspicuous red blotch at the base of each petal

Synonyms
Hibiscus hamabo misapplied

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hibiscus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees, annuals or perennials, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers over a long flowering season

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, mealybugs and thrips may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.