Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum carlesii

Koreanspice viburnum

A dense, bushy, deciduous shrub, to 2m high and wide, with ovate, toothed dark-green leaves, up to 10cm long, that often turn red in autumn. Rounded clusters of white, fragrant flowers emerge from pink buds in spring and are followed by black fruits

Other common names
arrowwood
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Green Black
Winter Black
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Korea, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer, semi-ripe cuttings from midsummer to autumn or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 after flowering. Can be hard pruned successfully in late spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.