Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja plicata 'Zebrina' (v)
  • RHS AGM

western red cedar 'Zebrina'

A vigorous, broadly conical evergreen tree with flat sprays of aromatic scale leaves, the sprays banded with creamy-yellow

Synonyms
Thuja plicata 'Aureovariegata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from drying winds especially when young. Suitable for hedging or screening

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by scale insects and conifer aphids

Diseases

May be subject to coryneum canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.