Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calluna vulgaris 'Sister Anne'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Sister Anne'

'Sister Anne' is a very compact evergreen shrub, forming low hummocks of hairy grey foliage, with short spikes of light mauve-pink flowers

Synonyms
Calluna vulgaris 'Hirsuta Compacta'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calluna are low-growing or dwarf evergreen shrubs with stems clothed in tiny overlapping leaves, and terminal, spike-like racemes of small, 4-petalled flowers with coloured calyces

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.