Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Lunaria annua var. albiflora
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white-flowered honesty

L. annua var. albiflora is a hardy annual or biennial, frequently self-sowing, with toothed, ovate leaves heart-shaped at the base, and large panicles of white flowers in spring and early summer, followed by ornamental, translucent seed pods

Synonyms
Lunaria annua L. 'Alba'
Lunaria annua var. alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lunaria can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with triangular-ovate leaves and leafy racemes of 4-petalled flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; valuable for wildlife gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Translucent seedheads are useful for dried flower arrangements; self-seeds readily, leave in situ if self-seeding is desirable, cut back after flowering if seeds are not required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by club root and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.