Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ajuga reptans 'Catlin's Giant'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bugle 'Catlin's Giant'

'Catlin's Giant' is a semi-evergreen perennial forming a mat of large, glossy purple-brown leaves and erect spikes up to 30cm in height, with blue flowers

Synonyms
Ajuga reptans 'Macrophylla'
Ajuga 'Catlins Giant'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Brown Purple
Summer Blue Brown Purple
Autumn Brown Purple
Winter Brown Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will tolerate any soil so long as there is some moisture, best in partial shade to prevent foliage scorching, but can also tolerate shade

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating rooted stems

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.