Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halimium 'Susan'
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Susan'

'Susan' is a bushy, evergreen dwarf shrub with grey-green, ovate leaves. Flowers to 4cm in width, bright yellow, with a deep purple centre

Synonyms
Cistus algarvensis 'Susan'
× Halimiocistus 'Susan'
see moreHalimium ocymoides 'Susan'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Halimium are small evergreen shrubs with simple, entire leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped yellow or white flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.