Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica × veitchii 'Gold Tips'
  • RHS AGM

heath 'Gold Tips'

'Gold Tips' is a bushy evergreen shrub of upright habit with bright dark green foliage, tipped with yellow new growth in spring. Flowers scented, white, in large erect plumes

Synonyms
Erica arborea 'Gold Tips'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; whilst it prefers acid soil it will tolerate alkaline. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.