Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypericum stellatum

An evergreen shrub to 1m tall, with arching stems bearing opposite pairs of leaves; the new growth is red-tinted. In summer it produces cup-shaped yellow flowers at the stem tips. After the petals fall, the pointed, red-tinted sepals remain, framing the developing seed capsules

Synonyms
Hypericum lysimachioides misapplied
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hypericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hypericum can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or trees, evergreen or deciduous, with usually paired leaves and showy yellow flowers with prominent stamens, followed by capsules, occasionally berry-like

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

See pruning group 1 or pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.