Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula angustifolia 'Nana Alba'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dwarf white English lavender

'Nana Alba' is a bushy compact evergreen shrub to 30cm, with narrow grey leaves and white flowers in short spikes in late summer

Synonyms
Lavandula spica 'Nana Alba'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Alba Nana'
see moreLavandula angustifolia 'Baby White'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Dwarf White'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. See lavender cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Can get rosemary leaf beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.