Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsHerbaceous Perennial

Houttuynia cordata 'Chameleon' (v)

heart-leaved houttuynia 'Chameleon'

'Chameleon' is a wide-spreading herbaceous perennial to 30cm in height, with leaves splashed and margined cream, often heavily red-flushed and dense flower spikes in late spring

Synonyms
Houttuynia cordata 'Tricolor'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Cream Green Red Variegated
Summer Cream Green Red Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Red Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saururaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Houttuynia are rhizomatous perennials with pungently orange-scented, heart-shaped leaves and tiny yellow flowers in spikes with usually 4 prominent white bracts at the base

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils from dry to wet in sun or shade. Can be prone to spreading, especially in wet soils, by underground stems; ideal for containers where its spread can be restricted

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or take semi-ripe cuttings of young basal shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Divide regularly to limit spread

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.