Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Iberis sempervirens

perennial candytuft

I. sempervirens is a spreading evergreen sub-shrub to 30cm in height, with narrow, dark green leaves. Flowers pure white, in dense heads to 4cm in width, at first flattish, later becoming rounded, from late spring

Other common names
edging candytuft
evergreen candytuft
Synonyms
Iberis commutata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Iberis can be annuals, evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs, with narrow leaves and racemes of white, pink or purple flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor soils. Looks good in rock gardens or in walls. Can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain compactness

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and caterpillars

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.