Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hebe 'Youngii'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe 'Youngii'

A spreading dwarf shrub to 20cm tall, with dark stems bearing small dark green leaves and abundant short racemes of white-throated violet-blue flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Hebe 'Carl Teschner'
Hebe 'Youngii'
see moreHebe canterburiensis 'Carl Teschner'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun or partials shade with protection from cold, drying winds. Tolerant of some pollution and can also be grown in a cool glasshouse in a loam-based compost with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Cultivars will not come true. Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

aphids may be a problem

Diseases

A leaf spot and a downy mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.