Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia × wagneri 'Undulata'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Oregon grape 'Undulata'

'Undulata' is an erect evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves composed of spiny-edged, glossy leaves turning purple in winter, and bright yellow flowers in short, clustered racemes in spring

Synonyms
Mahonia 'Undulata'
Mahonia aquifolium var. undulatum hort.
see moreMahonia undulata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Black Blue
Autumn Green Black Blue
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Good for a woodland setting

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

A rust and powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.