Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ajuga reptans 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bugle 'Variegata'

An evergreen perennial that spreads via rooting stems (stolons) to 15cm in height, forming a wide mat of grey-green and cream variegated obovate leaves. Erect spikes of dark blue flowers appear in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Ajuga reptans 'Argentea'
Ajuga variegata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Ajuga are mostly spreading, rhizomatous perennials with attractive evergreen foliage, rarely annuals, with whorled two-lipped flowers forming short spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Good ground cover plant, although may be considered invasive. Will scorch in full sun. Will tolerate poor soils

Propagation

Propagate by division, separating rooted stems

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.