Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus pavia

red buckeye

A large deciduous shrub to 5m, rounded in habit with glossy dark green leaves divided into five narrow leaflets. Flowers red, not opening widely, in erect panicles to 15cm in length in early summer. Fruit smooth

Other common names
red horse chestnut
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are mildly poisonous by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Useful for smaller gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

Coral spot, leaf blotch and a canker may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.