Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Inula helenium
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

elecampane

I. helenium is a robust perennial to 2m tall, with toothed, narrowly elliptic leaves to 60cm long, white-hairy beneath, and yellow daisy-like flower heads to 9cm wide, with narrow rays and a darker centre

Other common names
allicampane
elf dock
see moreelf wort
else dock
enula campana
horse elder
horse heal
scabwort
wild sunflower
yellow starwort

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Inula may be annuals, herbaceous perennials or sub-shrubs, moslty with large basal leaves and daisy-like yellow flower-heads, often with narrow ray-florets

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W & C Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

It prefers deep, rich, moisture-retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. May need support if planted in windy situation

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Take basal softwood cuttings in spring. Propagate by seed in spring; germinate at 10°C (50°F)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim back faded foliage in the autumn or early spring

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.