Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iris 'George' (Reticulata)

Iris 'George'

A dwarf, bulbous iris to 12cm in height in flower, with linear leaves and fragrant, deep violet-purple flowers 8cm across, marked with yellow in the falls, in early spring

Synonyms
Iris histrioides 'George'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Reticulata irises are small, bulbous perennials with narrow leaves almost square in section, and solitary, sometimes fragrant purple, yellow or blue flowers in early spring

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained neutral or slightly alkaline soil. See bulb iris cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Lift and separate bulbs in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.