Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris hoogiana
  • RHS AGM

aril iris

I. hoogiana is a rhizomatous perennial with erect mid-green foliage up to 50cm long. In late spring or early summer it produces mid-blue, fragrant flowers

Other common names
regalia iris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Asia Turkestan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It can be difficult to grow in a garden situation as it comes from areas with dry, cold winters, dry summers and wet spring. Though hardy, wet winters encourage growth that is prone to cold damage. Outdoors grow in very well-drained soil in full sun. Best grown in a bulb frame in containers using gritty, free-draining compost, keep dry during the summer

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove withered foliage

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Can be affected by a virus infection and leafspot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.