Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris kerneriana
  • RHS AGM

Kerner iris

I. kerneriana is a rhizomatous perennial to 45cm in height, with narrow, erect dark green leaves and 2-4 soft light yellow flowers up to 10cm in width, the central parts of the falls deeper yellow

Synonyms
Iris graminifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Northern Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering. Tall varieties can have their leaf fans trimmed to one third of the total height to reduce wind rock while the plants are establishing

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.