Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubsAlpine Rockery

Thymus 'Doone Valley' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

thyme 'Doone Valley'

'Doone Valley' is an aromatic, evergreen, mat-forming, dwarf shrub. The tiny leaves are dark green with yellow splashes, and the flowers, borne in rounded heads in summer, are lavender-pink opening from red buds

Synonyms
Thymus citriodorus 'Doone Valley'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Pink Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Thymus are evergreen woody-based perennials, shrub or sub-shrubs with small aromatic leaves and terminal whorls of small, 2-lipped, tubular, purple, pink or white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires very good drainage, neutral to alkaline soil and a sunny position. Very intolerant of winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Semi-hardwood cuttings may be taken in mid- to late-summer although some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.