Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'
  • RHS AGM

black mondo

'Kokuryu' is an evergreen perennial to 20cm, forming dense tufts of arching, narrowly strap-shaped, leathery black leaves 20-30cm in length. Racemes of small purplish flowers, followed by glossy black berries

Other common names
mondo grass 'Kokuryu'
Synonyms
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigra'
Ophiopogon 'Black Dragon'
see moreOphiopogon planiscapus 'Black Dragon'
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black
Summer Purple Black
Autumn Black Blue
Winter Black
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ophiopogon are rhizomatous or tufted evergreen perennials forming clumps of leathery, narrowly strap-shaped leaves, with racemes of small bell-shaped white or mauve flowers on leafless stems in summer, followed by glossy black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil, slightly acid, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring as growth resumes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.