Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hoheria 'Glory of Amlwch'
  • RHS AGM

lacebark 'Glory of Amlwch'

'Glory of Amlwch' is a large semi-evergreen shrub of spreading habit with long, narrow, glossy leaves and clusters of white flowers 4cm in width from mid-summer

Synonyms
Hoheria hybrida 'Glory of Amlwch'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hoheria can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, toothed leaves, often distinctive juvenile foliage on young plants, and terminal umbels of fragrant white, 5-petalled flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained alkaline or neutral soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Coral spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.