Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris sanguinea
  • RHS AGM

blood-red iris

I. sanguinea is a rhizomatous perennial to 90cm tall, with long, erect, narrow leaves and unbranched stems bearing 2-3 reddish-purple flowers 6-8cm wide in early summer, the falls with yellowish-orange hafts

Synonyms
Iris sieboldii
Iris orientalis Thunb.
see moreIris sibirica var. orientalis
Iris nertschinskia
Iris thunbergii
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. Siberia to Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, neutral to acid loam in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Lift rhizomes and plant immediately in the flowering site from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails and thrips may damage leaves flowers and rhizomes

Diseases

Grey moulds may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.