Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris stolonifera

stolon-spreading iris

I. stolonifera is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial, 30-60cm high, with prominently-veined blue-green leaves 0.5-1.5cm wide, and flowers 8cm across in late spring or early summer. Flowers vary in colour from pale lilac to deep brownish-purple, the falls darker than the standards; both standards and falls are veined, and flushed at the edges, with purple or brown; the beards are white, cream, yellow or blue; it is dormant in late summer

Synonyms
Iris leichtlinii
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue Brown Cream Purple White Yellow Green Blue
Summer Green Blue Brown Cream Purple White Yellow Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained soil, in full sun, and with the top surfaces of the rhizomes exposed so that they get baked in summer sun, which encourages flowering; best grown in a bulb frame in containers using gritty, free-draining compost, and kept dry during late summer and winter; may be grown outside in a well-drained sunny site on a bank or in front of a sunny wall, if given protection from heavy winter rain

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division of rhizomes after flowering; for more advice, see dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove old flower stems after flowering, and any dying foliage

Pests

May be affected by iris sawfly, aphids, leaf miners, slugs, snails, and wireworms

Diseases

May be affected by virus diseases, iris rhizome rot, iris leaf spot, scorch, and a rust; for more advice see iris diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.