Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pieris japonica Red Mill ('Zebris')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pieris [Red Mill]

A compact, slow-growing evergreen shrub, to around 1.2m high, with a bushy habit and elliptic, slightly toothed, glossy green leaves that are deep red when young. Clusters of small, scented, urn-shaped white flowers are borne at the tips of the stems in spring

Synonyms
Pieris japonica 'Zebris'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Red
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits, rodents, tortoises): Harmful if eaten - For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Pieris are compact evergreen shrubs with leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young, and small white urn-shaped flowers borne in panicles in spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, acid soil; will not tolerate chalk soils or waterlogging. Position in full sun or light shade, with protection from cold, drying winds, and mulch annually in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 8 (evergreens)

Pests

May be susceptible to pieris lacebug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), Phytophthora root rot, and fungal leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.