Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'

cogon grass 'Rubra'

'Rubra' is a deciduous grass forming a loose clump of erect, linear green leaves strongly suffused with deep red, and narrow silvery flower panicles in late summer

Other common names
Japanese blood grass
Synonyms
Imperata 'Red Baron'
Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Grey Silver Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Imperata are deciduous, rhizomatous perennial grasses, with flat linear leaves which sometimes are brightly coloured and, occasionally, narrow silvery flowering panicles in late summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils. May need winter protection in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by division in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.