Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'

lamb's ear 'Silver Carpet'

'Silver Carpet' is a vigorous evergreen carpeting perennial to 20cm tall, grown for its dense mat of grey-white elliptic leaves to 10cm long which forms a striking ground cover

Synonyms
Stachys lanata 'Silver Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver White
Summer Grey Silver White
Autumn Grey Silver White
Winter Grey Silver White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Stachys can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with paired leaves which are sometimes unpleasantly aromatic, and erect spikes or racemes of whorled, 2-lipped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained moderately fertile soil in full sun with protection from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division or remove rooted sections in spring as growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Can be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.