Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Jasminum floridum

Slightly tender, small evergreen species with a climbing or rambling habit, angular shoots to about 1.5m in height and alternate, dark green leaves composed of 3 or 5 leaflets. Yellow flowers in terminal clusters appear during mid to late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Jasminum giraldii Diels
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Ideal for conservatories or frost free greenhouse, grow in loam-based potting compost in bright filtered or full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, water sparingly in winter. See Jasmine cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Needs little regular pruning other than to thin overcrowded growth after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.