Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Himalayan birch [2]

B. utilis var. jacquemontii is a vigorous deciduous tree to 18m tall, with brilliant white bark on the trunk and larger branches; ovate leaves turn yellow in autumn; yellow-brown male catkins to 12cm long open in early spring

Other common names
West Himalayan birch
Kashmir birch
Synonyms
Betula 'Jacquemontii'
Betula jaquemontii
see moreBetula utilis var. jacquemontii
Betula utilis var. jaquemontii
Betula jacquemontii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in a wide range of situations

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Sawflies, aphids and leaf- mining sawflies may be a problem

Diseases

A rust and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.