Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pieris 'Forest Flame'
  • RHS AGM

pieris 'Forest Flame'

'Forest Flame' is a large evergreen shrub, the young foliage bright red, becoming pink and cream, finally green. Small cream bell-shaped flowers in large branched clusters in spring

Synonyms
Pieris floribunda 'Forest Flame'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Cream Pink Red
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Pieris are compact evergreen shrubs with leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young, and small white urn-shaped flowers borne in panicles in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil but may need some protection in winter when young

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get pieris lacebug

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot and Phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.