Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aucuba japonica 'Crotonifolia' (f/v)
  • RHS AGM

Japanese laurel 'Crotonifolia'

'Crotonifolia' is a compact medium-sized evergreen shrub with large leathery leaves heavily spotted and blotched with deep yellow. Flowers small, purple, female, followed by bright red berries when pollinated

Other common names
spotted laurel 'Crotonifolia'
Synonyms
Aucuba variegata 'Crotonifolia'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow Red
Autumn Green Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit is ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aucuba are dioecious evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves, attractively variegated in many cultivars, and small purple flowers followed on female plants by large glossy red fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.