Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Ficus elastica

rubber plant

F. elastica is an evergreen tree with broadly elliptic, dark, glossy green leaves to 40cm in length, with small yellow fruits produced only on large trees

Other common names
Assam rubber
caoutchouc
see moreIndia rubber fig
India rubber plant
India rubber tree
snake tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya to N Malaysia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade with protection from wind in a frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by air layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.