Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Ficus elastica
  • RHS AGM

rubber plant

Large, tropical evergreen tree, often grown as a houseplant. Large, broadly oval-shaped, glossy dark green leaves, occasionally red-flushed, with bronze-coloured undersides are 30-45cm long. Yellow figs are produced in clusters on mature trees in hot climates

Other common names
Assam rubber
caoutchouc
see moreIndia rubber fig
India rubber plant
India rubber tree
snake tree
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Himalaya to N Malaysia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in houseplant compost in bright but filtered or indirect light. During growth water moderately and apply a high nitrogen fertiliser every month; water sparingly in winter. Topdress annually and repot every 2-3 years. See ornamental fig cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by air layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.