Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pulmonaria rubra 'David Ward' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lungwort 'David Ward'

'David Ward' is a semi-evergreen perennial to 35cm tall, with unspotted, pale green leaves edged with white margins, and coral-red flowers in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Pulmonaria rubra variegata

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Red Green White
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pulmonaria can be herbaceous or semi-evergreen rhizomatous perennials with terminal clusters of funnel-shaped flowers in late winter or early spring, and often strikingly patterned leaves developing in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not waterlogged soil in full or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering or in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.