Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera 'Red Spangles'

A compact, clump-forming semi-evergreen or evergreen perennial with rounded or kidney-shaped lobed dark green leaves. In early summer open sprays of crimson-scarlet flowers are produced. Reaches a height of 50cm in flower

Synonyms
Heuchera sanguinea 'Red Spangles'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Bushy
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevils and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be suceptible to heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.