Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Choisya ternata Sundance ('Lich')
  • RHS AGM

Mexican orange [Sundance]

[Sundance] is a medium-sized evergreen shrub of rounded habit with glossy bright yellow, ternate leaves and small clusters of fragrant white flowers

Synonyms
Choisya ternata 'Lich'
Choisya ternata 'Sundance'
see moreChoisya ternata 'Brica'
Choisya ternata 'Moonsleeper'
Choisya ternata Moonsleeper

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow
Summer Yellow
Autumn White Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Choisya are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, palmately divided leaves and fragrant star-shaped white flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite and damage by snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.