Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Alocasia × amazonica
  • RHS AGM

African mask

A. x amazonica is a robust evergreen rhizomatous perennial to 1.5m tall, with narrowly arrow-shaped, wavy-edged leaves to 60cm long, dark green with silver veins above, purple beneath

Other common names
Amazonian elephant's ear
Synonyms
Alocasia amazonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin and eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alocasia are robust evergreen rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with large, usually peltate, leaves with conspicuous veins; insignificant flowering spathes may be followed by orange-red fruits

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a potting mixture of equal parts of composted bark, loam and sand, in filtered light. Water freely in the growing season and provide high humidity by placing the container on a tray or moist gravel or pebbles. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser every 2-3 weeks. Water moderately in winter. Requires a minimum temperature of 15-18°C (59-64°F). See aroid cultivation for more details

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 23°C (73°F) as soon as ripe. Propagate by division in spring or summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs may occur

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.