Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia major 'Sunningdale Variegated' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

masterwort 'Sunningdale Variegated'

'Sunningdale Variegated' is an herbaceous perennial to 75cm, with palmately divided leaves broadly margined with creamy-yellow. Branching stems bear heads of small flowers surrounded by showy pink-tinged white bracts

Synonyms
Astrantia major 'Variegata'
Astrantia carniolica 'Variegata'
see moreAstrantia 'Sunningdale Variegated'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Variegated
Summer Pink White Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Variegated
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil; a sunny position gives best foliage colour

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be affected by astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.