Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nectaroscordum siculum

Sicilian honey garlic

A. siculum is a robust perennial with keeled basal leaves and a stem to 1.2m in height, with a terminal umbel of nodding, long-stalked, bell-shaped flowers combining cream, pink and green tints, followed by decorative, erect seed pods in late summer

Synonyms
Allium nectaracsardium
Nectaroscordum siculum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Pink Green Green Brown
Autumn Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. May self-seed freely

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in autumn or spring, in containers in a cold frame or remove offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.